Legal remedy against black mail with forged signature for the property


Dear SirlMam A property dealer is black mailing me with a 10 rs stamp paper. He claims that he gave me 6 lakh rs against my wife name property. He has the signs of me on agreement I don't know they are forge or real sign but don't have any thumb impression on the agreement and as well as witnesses. It is 8 years old agreement. I want to know whether this agreement will valid in the court. Police has rejected this agreement.

Answers (1)


154 votes

don't worry....if there is neither thumb impression nor it is attested by witnesses and also it is not notrised then it is not valid and not enforceble in court of law. opposite party cannot claim when agreement deed is neither attested by witnesses nor notrised according to produre and law of a valid agreement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had registered FIR against three accused for cheating. They had applied for anticipatory Bail. Hon. Judge had summoned me also to be present for my …

Read More

CASE HISTORY • Our complaint is against a Company named “.” • Under the Companies Act 1956, it is registered with R.O.C.- Mumbai…

Read More

My iphone was theft and had raised complaint for the same and share the IMEI details to the police along with the last location where my phone was fou…

Read More

I was taken in custody along with 8 other friends of mine for a crime we didn't commit, because we were present in a floor different from where th…

Read More