Legal procedure to seek urgent hearing under pending SLP.


How to seek urgent hearing under pending SLP (CRL) ?

Answers (2)


265 votes

You can seek an urgent hearing under SLP (CRL) by mentioning it. It will have to be mentioned before the Bench it is listed before. Since they are large number of matters, it will be taken upon seniority. But in case the matter is very urgent, it can be mentioned.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

172 votes

Prepare an application for early hearing mentioning the grounds for urgency. Mention the application before the concerned court or before the chief justice's court and after the same is allowed file the application with the registry along with servicing the advance copies opposite parties/counsel

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir can I apply for a government job if there is a criminal case on me IPC section 302.plz help me out.…

Read More

 My sister was married for 10 years to a very violent, abusive and chronic alcoholic person. He beat her up regularly, and even his mother, siste…

Read More

My father mentally tortures me & my mother by many means. Also,he raises his hands on her & had started the same on me too from a while.he don…

Read More

From last 2 years 2 people Are Blackmailing 2  peoples are asking money from last 2 years about so my problem is so from last 2 years I am doing …

Read More