Legal procedure for immediate Bail in false vigilance case


One of my cousin has been trapped by the vigilance office today. How soon can we get Bail.

Answers (3)


318 votes

In 2 to 3 days if you move the concerned court after rejection in the forwarding court by filling a bail petition along with the rejection order.
The competent court is the special judge vigilance where you have to file the bail petition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

229 votes

It is a case under 13(2) o Prevention of Corruption Act. Generally the courts are reluctant to grant bail early in such cases. So it is your duty to apply bail immediately before designated Special Vigilance Judge, call for all the records from police and thereafter press for hearing. If possible the court may grant you bail within 15 days or in the event of rejection of application for bail by Special Vigilance Judge immediately move to High Court and in either case it may take nearly one month for release of your cousin.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
180 votes

What is the present status now ? I mean is he arrested or taken for interrogation? Anyways, it depends upon the Court. But basically bail can be granted within one month..................................

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles