Legal implication of arguing with female faculty


I hv argued with a female faculty and now has complaint as sexual harassment to the vc of the university. Also I hv recorded when I was arguing.Now to prove that I didn’t threaten her I hd to prove her wrong. So i played the recording now they are telling me its privacy violation. Can you please tell me does arguing here comes under sexual harassment? Also please tell me is it privacy violation when I recorded the conversation?

Answers (1)


319 votes

1. Arguing with some female person dose not come under sexual Harassment. But If you use any mischief words or physically misbehaviour while arguing with her then you are violating the Law. because there are such laws available for protection of women's right.

2. If you are recording some argument or conversation for your safety but not beyond the limits , then you not violating anyone's privacy law. the recording can be use as an evidence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my tenant is not vacating my house.she is not paying rent but in court she is saying she had given cash to hand like liquid cash.she didn't gives …

Read More

There was an office party organized recently. I think that someone added something to my drink because next day i woke up in a hotel bed and i could n…

Read More

I was stopped by traffic PSI in 2012 and falsely booked Drunken Driving case by getting others reading on the Alcometer, I argued, he demanded Rs.2000…

Read More

If i have sex with a prostitute at my home and after few months she is caught in a raid with someone else and police finds my number from her phone an…

Read More