Legal action against rape & threatening by guy and his sister


I was raped in Bangalore during my visit in Oct 2014 and was threatened with dire consequences by the guy and his sister. I am above 55 years old and unable to live with myself. Coming from a very conservative back ground I was very afraid. I need justice how do I go about it. I am extremely depressed. I don't live in Bangalore and going there is very costly. Can I fight for justice in my home town. I don't have any proof as they made sure that they destroyed everything. The man and woman are powerful people. Can I get justice?

Answers (3)


89 votes

Please approach the jurisdictional police or file PCR in court....................................................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

182 votes

Yes, You can file the case wherever you are staying but before filing make sure you have valid reason to provide court why the case filling after 4 to 5 years,.i mean incident has happend in 2014 but case is getting filled in 2018.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
60 votes

It is very very old event took place in 2014 and there is no proof and entire evidence has been wiped out and the complaint can be lodged at the place of occurrence took place.If at all you proceed further approach Mahila Sahayata Samitee.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My friend's Lover logged FIR against him saying he raped her in sept-12 and continued raped till dec-16, case launched in Oct-2017, with section I…

Read More

Hi.My jiju had a lady employee at her shop.When he was unable to afford her salary he told her to leave n look for job somewhere else.But she said tha…

Read More

As my friend have registered a fir against a boy under 376 false promise of marriage on 2nd of June 2017 and statement of 164 was done on 13th June 20…

Read More

Hi, One girl register FIR under 376. I went to police station for enquire what is going wrong with me. They just ask I know her or not. I say yes then…

Read More