Legal action against online matrimonial site for committing fraud


 From online matrimonial site I received one marraige offer . But 19 days back one lady  called me & abuse me,yesterday same lady called me & threatening me for my murder, I called the matrimonial people for assistance to arrest the interested person  , but matrimonial site people denying me saying we are not giving any surety for taking risk whatever you do that is your look out, if anybody make suicide or murder we are responsible talking the matrimonial site  represilentive I want t to take action on matrimonail site people for cheating & making fraud.

Answers (2)


167 votes

Matrimonial site is not responsible for it. You will have to track the detail. There are number of profile registered on the site. Go to nearest police station and let them know about the number from which you are getting calls.
Regards,
Dipti Sharma
(Advocate)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

189 votes

Hi, if you have any queries relating to marriage or any disputes you have to come to meet me, I am unable to understand on short note on and give you opinion so please come and share so will find out any conclusion.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles