×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against house arrest of girl of marriageable age


I am a Hindu boy who resides in Mumbai and wants to marry a muslim gf who stays in Hyd..we both have attended the legal age...but the problem is that her parents are not agreeing for it. we have tried many times to convince them but they threatened to kill her and go to jail...they have house arrested her...but her phone is with her and is in touch with us...She had already escaped from her house to come to Mumbai, however she had to go back due to a death in the family. Now she is not able to move from her house. now please suggest me the best legal way that to get her back and free her from her family and get married. Also protect us and my family from legal hassles....she cannot come out of her home as of now. Please advice


Answers (2)

Dear,

File a Writ of Habeas Corpus in High Court. The court will direct the PS under whose jurisdiction the girl is house arrested to produce her before the court and thereafter, she will be set free from the clutches of her family and later you can marry the girl. Engage a High Court lawyer and proceed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi according to your query you can file the complaint in the local police station of the her residing jurisdiction and say to the police what has happened and you both want to marry then the police will rescue from her from the house arrest and if both you are major then you can marry in the arya samaj also. there will be no objection from any body. for further you can contact us at any time.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My daughter got married with one with all Hindu Rituals. After six months of her marriage when I visited her, she was quite upset and depressed and af…

Read More

 1 agst 2016 ko ek fraud company ke kaam se me or mera frnd Chhattisgarh branch opening ke liye gye. Waha ek office staff ke complant pr ham dono…

Read More

I was in a relationship and my gf got pregnant. We had planned to get married as i didn't want to abort the child. My gf cheated me and aborted th…

Read More

Dear Sir, we have factory of furnace oil. We are three partner. We are dormant partner. Our other two partners are not transparent and they want to gi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue