Legal action against girl if threatening to file false rape case


Me and a girl were in relationship.and the girl had just came out of 5yr serious relationship where the guy broke the marriage for dowry. And the girl trapped me saying love n all.as a birthday gift girl had sex with me.now due to the psychoistic behaviour of the girl.she started torturing n blackmailing me for marriage. N one fine day she broke up stating ur not capable to get married. N now she has filed a case against me after 3months.and she threatning that she will put me inside for rape case . now I don't want to get married to that girl.and cops have called me and my parents for counselling.so please help me

Answers (2)


295 votes

usually section 376 (2) says having sex in a relationship or outside relationship with a inducement or having promise to marriage if there is any such situation arise between outsiders then the consummation between you and the girl will be proved automatically and the inducement also will be proved


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

204 votes

dear sir/ Madam
As gonethrone of your case is very critical issues between you and your girl friend. in this you have to approach your local area advocate with her coplaint copy. If you sent me the copy complant t me, i can suggest you accordingly.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles