Legal action against Fake calls using fake id & cheating money


Sir one fraud man making false/fake ID and phone number on olx website and cheating 30000.00 rupees.... I caught him.... Sir please tell me the charges against fraud man who making fake ID on olx website

Answers (4)


299 votes

Whether that person taken your money . Have you any prove that that you paid money to him . Whether are able to produce documentary evidence in court . Then you are advice to lodge fir against him or file complain case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

283 votes

Give an FIR to police , take printouts of the olx advertise , and other relevant proofs . If police takes action good or else can file complain case in court.......,,,,....,,,,,,,,,,..................

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
299 votes

dear client
first tell me what type of fraud done by the fraud man secend how are you caught the fraud man then we can take kegal action against him we can give f i r of sec 420 of cheating against him

231 votes

There are unlimited charges against such crime wherein specifically section 420 is more attractive. Most importantly, a good complaint has to be drafted against that person and the same has to be filed before the Magistrate as soon as possible.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles