Legal action against boyfriend for cheating


hiii i have bf and he promise me that he will marry me but now i know that he has cheated me he have another gf form 3 years and then he was in relationship with me for 6 years and also he slept with me saying that he will marry me so what cases i should do on him and what punishment he will get

Answers (2)


140 votes

Your case is as similar as other women who randomly file Rape case on their BF if he denied to marry ...bt that case doesn't amount to rape if he had Sexual relationship with u under the pretext of marriage ...however no one stops u file rape case in local police station ....for further query u may contact me through lawrato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

112 votes

Look if he made sex with you by saying that he would marry you and hence you should have sex with him before marriage then definitely he has cheated you and for which you have to file case under section. 376 of IPC saying that he made forceful sex with you and said that he would marry you and every time he used to forcefully ha e sex against your wishes and consent and since he said he would marry me you did not file police complaint but now that he has ruined your life uand refuses to marry you and hence his forcefully sex was offence with you .register complaint u/s 376 of IPC

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles