×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Law to file a compromise petition of ipc 307 case


Is there any law to file a compromise petition of ipc 307 case


Answers (5)

such cases can not be compounded and thus no permission can be given by court.
can be process by mutual quashing by parties.
Section 307 makes a distinction between an act of the accused and its result, if any. Such an act may not be attended by any result as far as the person assaulted is concerned, but still there may be cases in which the culprit would be liable under Section 307.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No
Time and again Supreme Court as well as various High Courts have pronounced that a case U/s 307 iPC can't be compounded.
Once a court of Sessions takes cognizance of offence case U/s307 IPC and charge is framed the only course is to face the trial.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Dear client,
As per the provision law of sec 307 ipc is not a compoundable offence. But as a general practice the matter can be amicable settled between both parties outside the court and the witness denied the prosecution case before the court and also stated before the honble court the matter amicable settled between us and not to proceed the case. The compromise petition is not accepted as a documentary evidence.

307 ipc is not compromisable , all depends upon the facts and circumstances .... Cosult a lawyer for better assistance ................................ .......................................

File a 482 petition in High Court for quashing the case initiated u/s 307. It is bit hopeless that the matter can be quashed but still let's hope for the best because there are judgements which can be sited before the High Court for quashing.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If some one complaint and FIR Is not been filed and person who has given complaint want to cancel or withdraw complaint so what can be done or Police …

Read More

my case under 294 506 ipc have been disposed by compromise in year2015. now i want to apply for psc. But my apprehension are 1)if i disclose my record…

Read More

One travel agent have given us fake air ticket and hotel booking.he is out on bail. How can I cancel his bail since he is not attending any hearing.…

Read More

I had registered an FIR online for my lost student ID however I recently found it. Do I need to withdraw the FIR? If so how?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue