LawRato

Is drink and drive a criminal offence


18-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I was booked for drink and drive in Bangalore and the police asked me 4000 rupees. I gave them the money and got my bike back. But after 6 months, I get a show cause notice from my RTO in Pondicherry stating that Bangalore police had requested the RTO to take action against me under section 185 of motor vehicles act. The RTO closed the case by suspending my driving license for 3 months. Now my question is, is this recorded as a criminal offence. Would this reflect in CRB checks? Thanks a lot for your answer.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
807 votes
You have not been arrested, and not charge sheeted and not imprisoned, which means to say drunker driving is not such a criminal offence, but it is such an offence to penalise tot eh extent as you have been subjected to.
Answer #2
636 votes
Hi, It would reflect in CRB database and your case may be referred by police dept,Insurance companies in future. Was there any FIR filed on this issue?. And there was no information on whether you got the receipt from police for the payment you made. You should have objected the the decision by RTO, suspending your license temporarily. we need to discuss in detail about the impact infuture.
Answer #3
654 votes
I was booked for drink and drive in Bangalore and the police asked me 4000 rupees. I gave them the money and got my bike back. But after 6 months, I get a show cause notice from my RTO in Pondicherry stating that Bangalore police had requested the RTO to take action against me under section 185 of motor vehicles act. The RTO closed the case by suspending my driving license for 3 months. Now my question is, is this recorded as a criminal offence. Would this reflect in CRB checks? Thanks a lot for your answer.

Ans: yes, it is an offence, if you have not drunk and drive, you can contest the matter before the court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."