is attempt to suicide a Crime?


I have attempted to suicide. Is this is a crime. I m student of BHU, due to this they expelling me from hostel , Does they have right to do this on basis of this?

Answers (3)


288 votes

No, now it is not. I suggest you to move to High Court. They may do it ife they have their internal circulars or policy which have to be checked. You can also represent to Chancellor with your grievance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

238 votes

no..attempt to suicide is not a crime in India anymore..in 2014 the government has notified that section 309 IPC is not longer valid..and if someone is trying to expel you from the hostel then you can lodge a complaint with the Dean..ask the hostel authorities to provide the reason for the issue in question..

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
127 votes

as on date, yes it is an offence, there are directives by the Supreme Court to decriminalise it, but it has not yet happened, even a bill is still pending in the parliament to that effect. Has an FIR been lodged against you ? you can always challenge your expulsion

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles