LawRato

Is abusing someone through your facebook wall post punishable


27-Jun-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Is abusing someone through your facebook wall post punishable
Answers (4)

Answer #1
1000 votes
Section 66 (A), which prohibits the sending of information of a “grossly offensive” or “menacing” nature through computers and communication devices, has been used by several states to arrest people over posts on social media that officials claimed were "seditious"," communally sensitive” or abusive.

Most of these arrests were for posting controversial remarks or photos, while some were for sharing, commenting on or liking such posts. In one case in Jammu and Kashmir, a person was arrested merely for being tagged to a post on social media.

Answer #2
738 votes
Dear
Abusing either way be it social medial or otherwise punishable offence both in terms of the Indian Penal Code as well as in terms of the IT Act. Therefore, if such question are being asked , give complete details so that answer can be correctly feeded.
Regards
Answer #3
585 votes
Yes. under information technology act it is crime to abuse anyone on the basis of caste or other reason. If post harm your reputation you may lodge your complaint at cyber cell. If someone use your FB account you may lodge a complaint to avoid any future complications.
Answer #4
682 votes
Ya its punishable under section 504 and its also cover the offence of defamation 499 of ipc .... .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."