LawRato

I used Abusive language in return. filed an FIR. what are the effects


30-Nov-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I made profile on matrimonial site and got one response when I called him he started abusing after some time and messaged me in abusive language many times and I messaged him back in the same language and then I filed an FIR against that person. my question is can that person use my messages for his defence
Answers (3)

Answer #1
527 votes
i dont think that he can use your similar response as a defence. Rather you can use his conduct as your defence.

Answer #2
872 votes
No he cant use as defense because you used that language after provoked by him/her only. Police will investigate the facts If you have that evidence then it will be in your favor but if you cant prove that then you can be in trouble.
Answer #3
662 votes
Yes certainly he wil use it in his defense.. if ur case is entirely based on abusive language...law is equal for both.... and as only FIR has been registered in ur case..the investigating officer may even file a closer report before the court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."