Husband jobless & demands money from wife & physically abuses her


Sir i am a mother of a girl child mu husband leaves his job because i am doing a gov job and demand a money all the time. When i refuse to do it he is not accepting my girl child and saying i want a divorce because she is not her child.he even did not see her . When i say i will take a legal action he says that u can not do anything because i am doing a gov job and court will not admit it. He torture me when i am preganent and hits me all the time .he just want to prove that he is inocent.first he marry me saying that he is doing a job.pls sir give me some advise to teach him a lesson for ruin my life and my 1 year girl child. He says she is too white. When i say i want divorce and abort child after marrige he says i want my child and i will prove that u are a charecterless woman. His mom says my son is not doing any job because she is capable to raise him.then what about me. Why they are done this too me sir pls help

Answers (2)


159 votes

Sir i am a mother of a girl child mu husband leaves his job because i am doing a gov job and demand a money all the time. When i refuse to do it he is not accepting my girl child and saying i want a divorce because she is not her child.he even did not see her . When i say i will take a legal action he says that u can not do anything because i am doing a gov job and court will not admit it. He torture me when i am preganent and hits me all the time .he just want to prove that he is inocent.first he marry me saying that he is doing a job.pls sir give me some advise to teach him a lesson for ruin my life and my 1 year girl child. He says she is too white. When i say i want divorce and abort child after marrige he says i want my child and i will prove that u are a charecterless woman. His mom says my son is not doing any job because she is capable to raise him.then what about me. Why they are done this too me sir pls help

file A domestic violence and dowry case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

234 votes

Miss,! think practically about your and your daughter's life.
1st Stop to keep any kind of expectation -love affection.. from your husband. 2ndly stop to give even a single painy by your earnings to your husband.
If your husband is fit and perfect, mentally and physically, then being a husband you wife and your daughter are his responsibilities. He can do any kind of job at least to survive himself. Be tension free, Once he is fit and perfect then such a demands of money from wife is not acceptable by our Societies norms and values and even by Court of Law.
You may file Domestic Violence case against your husband and his mother for all kind of such emotional, mental, physical, monetary harassments to you and your daughter.
Independently you may file Divorce case simultaneously against your husband.
Don't worry.
For any other help take proper guidance from learned advocates.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir I parked my motorcycle in no parking area (although there was not a board of "no parking"). I was given court challan with driving witho…

Read More

a case was filled against the secretary of a club under 135 electricity act 2003. the club cleares all the charges along with case compounded charge. …

Read More

I have met with an accident in 2014. Opposite party filed an FIR against me. In 2015 we made compromise and court fined me rs. of 2000 /-. And give me…

Read More

I am a govt employee and there is a lady who used to be my aunt, but now we are not at good terms. As a govt employee I'm suppose to follow rules …

Read More