Husband files false case on wife but wife has proof of dowry demands


Hello, boy has filed false allegation on girl but she has proof of everything to prove him wrong. She has proof of toture by inlaws for dowry too video audio and messages. What she can do? If she goes on first date and prove everthing in family court.. then she still would be able to get all dowry money back. Please suggest what can be done..

Answers (1)


55 votes

Yes it's good for her. No need to worry. At the time of evidence and cross examination she will be required to prove her part. It cannot be done in a day. There are court proceedings which needs to be followed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles