How to respond to legal notice from police


Local police has sent a suchnapatra mentioning to appear before DYSP conducting official inquiry initiated for wrong pachnama fir 299 agianst one my neighbor with all name used for panchnama i.e. asking about the particular person absconding but all names are wrong and even police never made any such inquiry in real, I am one, in police chargesheet those name incorrect so in auchnapatra as well. Now is it necessary for me to appear before DySp for inquiry as name on notice is totaly wrong, I did not accept, they pasted on my wall and i have no knowledge of the matter? What if I do not appear and what if I appear and record my statement that I have no knowledge of the matter, police never askes anything and name mention is wrong and no auch person exist...


Answers (2)

Hi,

The best solution is to appear before DYSP and narrate him all the facts and circumstances clearly. You won't get into any kind of trouble as the FIR is not against you... so there is nothing to worry about


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

When the accused person is absconding, police have power to send notice under section 299 for statement of witness(you). Further its necessary that you appear before the DYSP of inquiry and for submitting your statement.

I would advice- Never deny telling truth and co-operate with police in their investigation. If you want you can take help of lawyer near you to accompany with you to police station.

Regards,
Expert Jurist LLP

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my husband purchase a scrap material of batteries from a person but that product was stolen from a company,but the company owner is in jail,i.e. done …

Read More

My sister had filed a 498 FIR against her husband and her in laws and they in turn have filed an FIR against her but when she went to the Police Stati…

Read More

I have a sister whi is around 21-22.She recently got into a trivial arguement with a dalit lady.In the heat of the moment, she called her by her caste…

Read More

I am asking this question, because of current scenario in chennai, law and order is being ruined by police itself.. so if I am in a position of being …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue