How to proceed in a bike theft case


sir, i asked my friend bike and didnt ask bike number and then i just saw same bike was standing front i\of me and i just put key and it was started then i took to clg and had a party and then i return to home and then in morning when i go to my friends house for giving the bike he sad that this is not mine and then i just come to my house and ask neighbours that whose this bike and one of them told me that it was his bike and then i return the bike . but the case was alredy booked and poilce is not withdrawing case and taken me to remend and sending to me court. so what will happen today with me? i just in hurry taken that bike its by mistake ?

Answers (2)


187 votes

Dear USER,
ALREADY YOU HAVE SURROUNDED BEFORE THE POLCE ,WE HAVE TO MOVE A BAIL APPLICATION BEFORE THE HONABLE CRIMINAL COURT IF THE PUNISHMENT IS ONLY THE FINE THEN AFTER PAYING THE FINE YOU WILL BE RELISED OR OTHER WISE WE HAVE TO FILE FOR BAIL.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

295 votes

Hi
Since it is a genuine mistake on your part on misinterpretation of ownership of your vehicle and the fact that you have returned the bike within 24 hours , you will be acquitted after trial.
So no need to worry. The case will be dropped at the time of commencement of trial, subject to your lawyer arguing your case to the best of his abilities and adopting summary suit steps.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles