×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to get rid of a rape or felony case


How to cancel rape or felony case after investigation from prosecutor was done by the victim. Want to cancel due to fear that the suspect might do something bad to her & to avoid bad reputation for the issue. What are the conflicts.


Answers (2)

Rape cases fall under hilarious crime and hence state or union government become first party.

If the case is real, don't let it fall, fight for justice. Need not to worry nowadays victim are coming forward irrespective of fear, threats, or loss of reputation.
Withdrawing the case will amount courts action against the victim for falsely/ fraudulently /conspired to defame the accused . The court may penalise or register a counter case against the victim. The accused person on acquittal might file a case of defamation against the victim. Hence fight for justice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Offence of rape is a non compoundable offence. For this purpose you have to high court under section 482 of crpc for the compounding of the offence. Criminal cases are different from that of civil cases. You can withdraw such cases at your liberty.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

respected sir,before 2 years back one girl loves me.and before 1 year back we can met physically with her permission.but one day she ask me 10 laks fo…

Read More

One of my friend was in prison for almost 90 days, under sec 376 and 420 which was filled by his girlfriend. After filling charge sheet by the police …

Read More

my elder brother's wife leave him and living in her parents house from past 9 months and matter is under discussion in local panchyat but now she …

Read More

went to USA from 4th to 27th sept 2018, met a guy Milin and as compelled stayed as his apartment,came in contact through shaadi.com. what i can do abo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue