×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to file a case against domestic violence


cousin beaten badly by husband one month before,eye was severely damaged,got red.Now ok,have got injury report from a private hospital,not filed a case yet but want to file and cousin has left her in laws house and staying with her parents now.


Answers (3)

Along with the medical papers contact a lawyer to file a case by her against the in-laws She can file cases against her in-laws of domestic violence as well as dowry case also file case of maintenance


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Lodge a FIR against accused persons at your nearest police station or filed a complaint case at magistrate court . You may contact to me for further query regarding to your issue against the husband of your cousin.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

A complaint containing the incident in detail can be filed before a magistrate under Domestic Violence Act. Apart from this an FIR can also be lodged and if there is any difficulty in getting it lodged then you can get it registered through court.

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am receiving many serious threats by local club and neighbours of my area. The club is affiliated to political party and the local police only watch…

Read More

Hi... I have been married for 12 years and have been going through extreme domestic and verbal abuse.My father in law supports my husband and always h…

Read More

Hello Sir, my brother and my parents have been given a false lawsuit of the Dowry Act.They have been running for a year. These streams have been impos…

Read More

I was in a love affair with a boy since 4 years n now he is in love with another woman,that woman is married to a man.me and that boy have had a sexua…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue