×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How long does it take to file a private complaint in court


How long does it take to file private complaint in court for filing FIR about molestation?


Answers (2)

The private complaint is a case that could be filed under CrPC before criminal court. The person should disclosure all information for filing the case. A private complaint is a case of criminal court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First you can file a compliant before the concerned jurisdictional Police station and you would receive a CSR as an acknowledgement and the concerned station house officer would do a preliminary investigation and serve you the copy of FIR. If the same had not taken place you approach the magistrate court in order to file a private compliant.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

So some police called me and asked some questions i answerd all of them correctly just i said my name wrong as i was scared am i punishable the conver…

Read More

Hi On 1st April 2016, one of my neighbor file a fake FIR as attempt to murder against my mother, sister and me. Actually before this incident, we have…

Read More

I'm trapped in an emotional abusive relationship. The girl I'm with is crazy possessive and jealous and tries to cut down on me talking to any…

Read More

if i write in complaint false that, accused had provided me warning in my hometown of not to complaint again in police here in my hometown. Than how w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue