How can we withdraw a Rape case already filed?


In Criminal Law

a friend of mine was raped on the context of marrying by a person. she then filed a case. by now the girls family is thinking of the reputation and wants the case to be withdrawn and wants to finish it. they do not want any leaks from the case. can the boys family file a case back on her. what can we do.

Answers (3)


274 votes

Please inform whether an FIR stands lodged and if yes, as to what is the status in the said FIR. Normally, the rape complaint cannot be withdrawn. However, you should seek an appointment with the lawyer for proper advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

172 votes

No.After judgement of supreme court any rape case decide on marrits. so now no procedure for withdrawn rape case. and also provide copy of fir and both counter cases after that I will provide legally advice on merits. Thanks
ADVOCATE PRAVEJ KUMAR CHAUHAN

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
143 votes

Dear Querist

Your query is unclear. However, precisely speaking, these days the courts are very strict and do not allow a complainant to withdraw a case with heinous charges as that of rape etc.. There is a very bleak chance that in view of a genuine reason for withdrawal, the court may allow you to withdraw the case. There is no guarantee though. In fact, in certain cases, the court goes on to fine you or in a rare case may even put you in imprisonment for filing a frivolous case. so choose your lawyer wisely, one with a face value and credible repute before the judges. FIR can be quashed by approaching the HC by filing a quashing petition u/s 482 CrPc. Rape cases are not quashed in Delhi HC, as seen as a matter of practice. I suggest you don't try a a quashing and let the matter proceed. when the case reaches the stage of evidence, the complainant may give contrary statement from the FIR. On the ground of the witness becoming hostile, the Court will acquit the accused of all charges. Good luck.


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles