×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can I save myself from a fraud case if it is a false case


I am doing a business called QNET I.e. a direct sailing company , I involved one of my friend into it and started the business with 3lacs in which one gets a resort package like in club mahindra and secondly he can involve others in the business by which he will get commission as well as points which will add up in his income, he came to me in Dec 2016 but he didn't continue it and one thing more the transaction di the company's account was not done by his account but he transfer money to my account by RTGS and I did it and now he is telling me that I will file a case against you for fraud case., Now what I should do?


Answers (3)

So far as I understand, It's an illegal business on internet in which a man is fooled and there after he is trained to fool the others. To avoid from the fraud case I will need full information from you like the way of working and documentary evidence etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. Fraud with respect to what ? The payments ? --- for that he is reqd to prove that how were these transactions a liability or how were you liable to pay and didn't pay.
2. Fraud wrt to company and its rights ??-- for that he need to prove the management/ co-founders rights and signatories. -- you must have had some mails or records or paper work regarding the ownership and management.

In any case whatsoever, mere threat can't be a valid case.
For further details kindly contact me , you can get the no. From the same site , you posted the question on.

Also , I need know more about the threats and your company's over all and financial management.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Make a representation to your local Police Station regarding the entirity of facts and also state that your friend is threatening you regarding implicating you in a false case for fraud/cheating/criminal breach of trust. This is the first thing you should do. You may also serve him a legal notice. For further course of action, Please contact.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

30/05/2015. Ko pahla fraud nc nikala gaya mere bare me. 4 ladko ne jhuta jhagda kiya marpit ki.Ek mahila ko pahle se hi police chowki me beja or meri …

Read More

We are paying my bses bills regularly since years. It hovers around 5000. Even this year I have paid 8000 bill as well. For the month of Novemberr bil…

Read More

mai haryana se hu or Nagpur MH me transport me job krta hu 11/02/17 ko sham ki 8 bje meri ldai hu gya kuch ldke the or unhone drink kr rkhi thi to lda…

Read More

mere husband he unko saja ho gai above 10 year in lower court but unhone khun kiya hi nahi tin log gaye the khun hone ki jagah chori karne k irade se …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue