How can I quash the FIR by compromise with the complainant?


I have come to terms with the person who had filed a criminal complaint against me and now they are willing to compromise with me. How can the FIR against me quashed through compromise with the complainant?

Answer

For quashing the FIR by compromise with complainant, a petition needs to be filed before the concerned High Court under Section 482 of Criminal procedural code
 
The High Court has inherent power to quash the criminal proceedings even in those cases which are non compoundable, where the parties have settled the matter between themselves. However, this power is to be exercised sparingly and with caution.

Such a power of quashing is not being exercised in those cases which involve heinous and serious offences like murder, rape, dacoity, etc. or offence involving fraud with public at large.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi,I had an FIR against me in 2013 by one individual MR.X. The case become a cc case in the month of June'2016.The sections charged on me are 420,…

Read More

I am a original complainant. The accused got conviction by trial court and also by session court . But he recently filed a revision application at hig…

Read More

from which year immediate arrest after filing of 498a was stopped. and whether amount paid for bail bond can be refunded by court in case parties sett…

Read More

After being assaulted on the eye it's one and a half month now but my eye is still healing.. Police has asked 107 bond from the person. Can I take…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue