Got summon for a case do not want to attend the hearing


sir I got a summon of witness for a misbehave case..but i an not an eyewitness..my exam is near so I can't attend the court..what will I do plead suggest me any solution


Answers (2)

You will have to attend he court on the date fixed for hearing. if you don't appear on the date fixed the court will again summon you to appear before court . you don't have to worry as you are just a witness in the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file an exemption application in the court. The application can help for being exempted from atyending the next date of hearing. You can give your exam as a reason for being unable to attend the hearing.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir ham ne high court me sec 306 me bail k liye appeal kiya tha . but wo dismiss kr di kya high court me dubar bail lgai ja skti h kya…

Read More

If a person is acquitted if February 2015. Yesterday again a couple of police officers paid a visit to our home stating that arrest warrant has again …

Read More

"Consumer forum case" Summon signed on registered acknowledgement, but no company rubber stamp. Letter of Department of post say's document delivered …

Read More

How much time it will take to get a bail from the high court after someone is convenient from session court? Is there any way around to arrange bail b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue