Girlfriend threatening to file cheating case


My girlfriend is threatening to file cheating case if I leave her. We are in a relationship for a year and we had consensual sexual relations. No marriage promise was given by me to her. What should I do to save myself if a case if filed?


Answers (2)

In whatever way your girlfriend threatens you, be it on phone, in person or any other electronic medium, try to record and save those conversations.
Audio / Video evidence is admissible in courts and should your case end up in the court, it will be useful. Remember to not edit anything though (even if you think it is irrelevant) as the court sends the recording for forensic investigation where they find out if you have edited something.
Many times, filing a police complaint first helps a great deal as you are creating a record. You can simply file a police complaint and ask the police to not act upon it as it is for creation of record.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hii,
As per your it's not a big deal to handle the situation.
Just discuss over the call 2nd don't bother about all these threatens.
I will handle the situation either it's court of police.
Let's discuss.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

what to do if boy side demands huge dowry before one month of marriage in hindu law…

Read More

Can a husband sue the wife's lover for adultery if the wife has been staying separately or they have a strained married relationship? it is a Hind…

Read More

,society try to stigmatise me.in this situation are the police  make him understand that not to contact with me?is there any kind of la…

Read More

I am 25 years and I was in a serious relationship with a guy who is three years younger to me since 2017 January (1year). He agreed for marriage and s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue