LawRato

Flow of charge sheet from Police station


20-Feb-2024 (In Criminal Law)
In an issue based upon my complaint and investigation police filed a FIR and arrested te accused but they were released immediately by the magistrate , but what will be the status of FIR , the charge sheet is prepared and submitted online but the court has not received the charge sheet even after 8 months what will be the reason .
Answers (1)

Answer #1
525 votes
hi alocious here, I can well understand your concern from the query raised, it's unusual that a charge sheet has been prepared and not corresponded to the court, since charge sheet should have been handed over to the accused by now, you can file a petition before the same magistrate court seeking to expedite the matter, thank you
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."