Flirting with a teacher over the phone who is now accusing of cheating


Dear Sir/Ma\\\'am, I was out for a school\'s seminars in some district of eastern state. A lady teacher become my good friend. I just talked with her and after coming back we had whatsapp discussions. I was made enough to talk and discussed her about sex for the time we meet next time but no pictures at all and she replied with a consent (as I was just kidding) which actually never happened and I did not went there again. after few days I stopped texting her as I was busy and now she calls again and again and says I betrayed her/ she is sorry/please call me/ aapne dhokha dia and all.I changed my phone number but I am still feeling horrified. I never ever touched her or promised her something. After that I came to know that She is a divorcee and very elder than me I never ever touched her and I am unmarried. Was it illegal? What shall I do ? Can she take any legal actions against me?

Answers (1)


203 votes

Hi,

As you've mentioned that you had gone for a school seminar, and by school, I am assuming to be of under 18 years of age when you had these conversations with this older woman.

The lady may attempt to institute false cases against you , as malicious cases are filed against innocent people on a daily basis. However, you have protection as you were a minor at the time such a thing happened and in turn, her attempting to false cases against you would only backfire. She would be prosecuted under the Protection of Children From Sexual Offences Act ( POCSO Act) under the Indian law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir, Me and my girlfriend had physical relationship and she got pregnant I tried to convince her not to get aborted and said I will talk to her p…

Read More

i filed Fir against a boy, under ipc 376, tomorrow i m going to submit it in police station, how many days police will take to arrest him? and what ar…

Read More

Hi, I need to know is there any way to file a case against someone who made false promises to me physically abused me(fulfil her sex desire) emotional…

Read More

I had got a marriage proporsal from a girl on a matrimonial site 2years back. After a month of chatting I informed that things cant proceed as my fami…

Read More