Filing defamation case as respondent not responded


sir I have appealed a civil case ( pronotes& money suit)in 2013 now I have seen that all the cases are going to be destroyed what does this mean? will I lose the privilege of filing a defamation case against the responded since he has not responded to my case nor deputed an advocate


Answers (1)

Hi
Since you have already filed an appeal, in general all your lower court papers would have been transferred to the appellate court.
Destruction of court records is applicable only in cases where there is no pending appeal.
For safety sake, ask your lawyer to file a memo for retention of records pending appeal in the lower court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My parents are keeping sooniyam n giving maruthu to listen to their words .They are mixing marunthu in my food n giving.i fear to eat at home.can I fi…

Read More

Whatsapp chat is acceptable in indian court for small claim because it is easy to break or tamper and also whatsapp not store any messages on their se…

Read More

Hi sir, This is vishal, we fought with some people they filed a case against us but now they are ready for compromise but one of my accused friend is…

Read More

Helo sir or maidam... 4 year ago i was in physical relationship with a lady who is 10 year older than me and divorc…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue