File a criminal case on father for illegal marriage


What should I do to file a criminal case on my father for illegal marriage?


Answers (4)

Please be more illaborate. It is ideally ur mother who can file such cases. Courts try to see locus of informant. You can lodge an FIR in the concerned police station fot it. Draft a good elaborate FIR


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Well, your question is not clear.whether your father is going to perform illegal mairrage? If yes ,then how can you say it is illegal? If your father fulfill entire condition as mentioned in special mairrage act then it is not illegal, but if there's wanting or violation of any such condition, you may file objection before the special mairrage officer in written within the statuary period.Moreover the matter is concerned with face to face discussion which will be depend on various facts and circumstances. It may be offence of bigamy/adultry also for those you may also file criminal case against him in concerned police station.you are warmly welcome for this.
Thanks
Aditya kumar
Advocate
Gumla

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Second marriage, during the subsistence of the first marriage, is illegal in India and the relationship arising from the same does not have any validity.
Under Indian Penal Code- If a man marries for the second time when there is already an existing married relationship with his first wife- it amounts to BIGAMY and is a punishable offence; IT ATTACHES CRIMINALITY.
Second marriage is void under law since it has taken place during the life of first wife.
The husband can be punished for a term of up to seven years; and, if the first marriage is concealed up to ten years and also be liable to fine.
you are advised to file a complaint petition against your father in the court of having jurisdiction to entertain the same ( your area).

DEAR SIT
IF YOU WANT TO FILE A CRIMINAL CASE AGAINST YOUR FATHER THEN YOU MAY DIRECTLY LODGE A FIR ALLEGING ALL THE INSTANT BEFORE THE LOCAL POLICE STATION AND SECOND OPTION YOU MAY FILE A COMPLAINT CASE AGAINST YOUR FATHER BEFORE THE CIVIL COURT HAVING JURISDICTION TO DEAL WITH THE MATTER.
FOR DETAIL KINDLY CONSULTANT

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello,mai 24yrs ki Hindu girl hu,mujhe ek married man se pyar ho gaya h uska divorce case avi supreme court m pending h agar mai uske sth rahna chahu …

Read More

A boy cheated a girl they were in 3yr relationship and aslo in physical relation girl loves him a lot but and boy gave promise to her for marriage act…

Read More

I & my guy got into relationship 2 yrs ago. He said he loves me but cannot marry me, he said he cannot assure abt the future. I had not taken him …

Read More

There was a girl 2-3yrs ago at my workplace. We became frnds through our common frnd. We started talking & meeting in group, outing sometime, slow…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue