False case charged under POCSO Act against an 80 year old man


a false case charged against my uncle 80yrs old .charges POCSOAct 8,IPC 354. currently he is jailed. Retd. person, from a good conduct in nobel profession and character. how to proceed in this case. thanks.

Answers (5)


199 votes

File a bail application and get him out on bail. Then after, proceed with the trail and other things............................. ......................................... ............................ ............................ ............. .............................................. ............................................... ......................................... ............................ ..................................................... ......................................... ......................................... ......................................... ......................................... ......................................... ......................................... ......................................... ......................................... .............


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

116 votes

Try to released the person from jail custody and collect the evidence in support of you . Because age is not a best evidence to make free the person so called accused person from all the change alleged against him

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
133 votes

Dear client,
May be your uncle is innocent but according to law your uncle free from that charges after the judgement of that case.so your first priority to proof innocence of your uncle before the court by the help of a criminal lawyer.POCSO act is very stringent law. so better to consult a lawyer with case related document.if you feel better then consult with me also. Without verify case related document its not possible in my part to give you better suggestion IN this way.

226 votes

How many days your uncle in jail ?

Can file a bail petition Lower Court the petition stand ya reject .The LC reject then you are file a petition High Court.

You can call me for detail discussion then I give proper advice.

Manoj kumar Ojha,Advocate.

291 votes

As per your statement now your old aged uncle is in judicial custody .It is revealed by you that sec8 of pocso and section 354 has been implicated against him.Now you have to approach Hon ble Highcourt for regular bail.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello my cousin has been arrested under the POCSO act last year by a 16 year old. The girl and her friend who is 22yrs old have been consuming Drugs a…

Read More

Sir I am a govt employee in October 2017 there was a incident occurred 16 years old girl committed suicide due to home harassments and health problems…

Read More

Sir, in my case running Agra Court under Section 363 366 and 7/8 Pokso investigation officer now in its charge sheet, the court took the charge sheet …

Read More

Sir mere father prr hmare padosi me pocso section 10 or 506 lgayi gyi h.unhone apsi ranjiss k chlte aisa kiya. Sir unhone 4 saal ki bachi k sath chedc…

Read More