False case by in laws for forcefully marrying their daughter


My brother in law mohamad N get married to C B as per law, with her will .. But her family don't agree to their marriage inspite both are adults and both are muslim. And they even came to my in law house to threat them to get divorce. And finally they file false court case against my brother in law, my wife (his elder sister) , younger brother and uncle that they forcibly took her to sdm office by threat & force her drink something so she was not into her senses. Well kindly suggest & support us.

Answers (2)


235 votes

Yous brother in law needs to consult a proper lawyer practicing criminal and family law matters and act as per his advice. Your brother in law can lodge a complaint at the local police station regarding the same and the police shall handle the matter further.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

90 votes

Hello client
I have read Ur query on lawreto.com.as per which your brother in law get leggaly wedded to cb with her free consent but her family is not willing to accept the marriage as they are against this marriage and now they are filling false cases against the family members of the family in this matter you should move to high court immediately.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i was in relationship for 1.5 months (in the city i sudy) but i realised he is aggresive so i decided to leave him coz he tried 2 control me, trying t…

Read More

Hi,I had arranged marriage through shaadi.com on Jan 2016.After marriage my husband was very violent to me and i registered FIR(498 A).Later he gave w…

Read More

I was living in paying guest there landlord approached me for marriage inspite of he was married and have two kids. I was depressed and I refused his …

Read More

I m a Hindu girl. I m in love with a Muslim boy. V r 2gether since last 3years & v both r trying 2convince our parents since then. But they are no…

Read More