False allegations of cruelty and dowry by wife


Husband suffering from HIV wife deliberately alleges false cruelty and harrasememt of dowry and files for maintenance is husband suffering from HIV liable to pay

Answers (1)


323 votes

This is utter cruelty. Be strong and firm. She has to prove cruelty and harassment. She just can make allegations. False cases is a penal offence . Regarding maintenance what is the HIV status at present . It all depends on your financial status and your health status at present. HIV patients cannot be harassed for that matter. It's your human right to live peacefully. Take care.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My Wife Forced And Asked Me to leave home and after I left the home after a week she lodge a false complain of DV saying that I will kill her,my child…

Read More

A neighbour tried to encroach my plot by beating me in 01 Jul 14. I lodged FIR on 2 Jul 14, charge sheet framed by police. Opponents filed false case …

Read More

My divorce case is in court. As i exposed her behaviour in court and asked to go divorce but it is yet to be happened.But Today, suddenly i got to kno…

Read More

Dear sir Ek ladies NE hamare khilaaf jooth fir file ki thi par police NE uski kahani jooth Mani fir wo SSP ke paass chli gyi fir bhi police NE uski ba…

Read More