LawRato

Fake case has been filed U/S 506 IPC By Wife


13-Sep-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I want to ask 506 ipc is a non cognizable offence..what is it?? My wife file 506 ipc fake is Aligarh up dated 14-2-17 and i also gave all the evidence to i.o for this not done.can i get it certified copy by RTI now.can this help me when i raise a case for 182 & 211 ???can 177 ipc also works with 182 & 211 ipc for me.help me out
Answers (2)

Answer #1
695 votes
Then provision of punishment under section 506 IPC is imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both; If threat be to cause death or grievous hurt, etc.—And if the threat be to cause death or grievous hurt, or to cause the destruction of any property by fire, or to cause an offence punishable with death or 1[imprisonment for life], or with imprisonment for a term which may extend to seven years, or to impute, unchastity to a woman, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, or with fine, or with both.
So here, you have a remedy to stay the criminal proceeding by way of filing writ petition before Allahabad High Court.
Thanking You.
Answer #2
977 votes
506 IPC is non cognizable offense means police can not arrest you without proper warrant. Thus a case will have to go to magistrate and after investigation and warrant by magistrate only police can arrest you. For helping you out, you need to get in touch with a lawyer with all your evidences and matter.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."