Eligibility for government job as criminal case still pending in court


. I have a criminal  case running on me . Does i am eligible for a government  bank job . I want to know when i fill the from of IBPS then there is an option of criminal case section . If i fill all the detail about my case then there is any chance to get a job in bank .

Answers (2)


51 votes

No you can't join a government job during a creminal case bcoz criminal record is a big stone between ur path of job
They need a character certificate which you can't give them bcoz a case is running against you in court
Make sure you are not guilty or have a clear decree
...all the best


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

215 votes

Yes sir you are eligible for government job but upto certain condition for joining of the government job and in the colummn in the ibps form you have to fill the all details asking by you in the ibps form.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles