quesdrugged,raped,blackmailed ,threat to kill,promise to marry

A married man siphoned money , drugged my sister,molested and raped her,blackmailed her of making photo's public and threaten to kill her,when the family intervened he promised to marry her but after using this to his advantage refused to marry after five years.What legal steps can be taken now to punish the culprit?

  • ansYou should file an FIR against the said person U/s 376, 354, 420, 506, 509, 406 of IPC and some section of Information technology Act. Also if the possession of the drug was illegal then Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act would also apply along-with relevant supporting IPC section. It is to be made understood that whether the offence was committed on continuing basis or one time. Certain sections might not be applicable due to the fact that incident occurred 5 years ago if the punishment is less than 3 years. However, rape and assault will definitely be applicable. If the pregnancy was also terminated due to intimidation then other sections would also apply.

    Advocate Kanishk Agarwal

      East Patel Nagar, Delhi

  • ansYour query is very serious. Please go to the nearest Police station and lodge and FIR against him. Initiate criminal proceedings against him. Do not waste even a single day now. Various sections of Indian Penal Code are attracted in this case. As advised earlier please lodge an FIR against him at the earliest. He is intimidating your sister as well. Delay in lodging FIR may go against you in court.

    Advocate Nishant Rai

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansAs per law, sexual intercourse on promise to marry amounts to rape. The immediate action that can be taken is approaching the police with a detailed police complaint. Although the offence of rape from what it seems like was committed five years back, however, since his blackmailing and promise continued you can approach the police on this very ground. Apart from legality, to accept marriage proposal from a man who drugged, molested and raped your sister wouldn't serve him right. You should approach the police as earliest. You could meet a lawyer to help you with the complaint process.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansPlease go to your nearest police station And get FIR registered against the accused . dictate them your story n they will record ur statement . u can also ask for a female police officer at police station . ur statement will be recorded by the police n then they will take you to the nearest magistrate n get ur statement recorded before magistrate .

    Advocate Anshul Gupta

      Ajmeri Gate, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Borrowed from Pvt money lenders at high rate of interest 10percent now oral threat's I…
Sir ,if i fear a grave threat on myself from a family member and next…
Two neighbour parties A & B have dispute over common path which lies in the…
My dad has invested a certain amt of money with my cousin, who is refusing…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>