×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Delay in listing Quash Petition in the High Court


Hi All - I filed a quash petition with a prayer to stay FIR (I have strong grounds) in Bangalore High Court 3 weeks back. Still the status is Pending for Admission. Even the interlocutory stay application has not been listed. What should be done to list the petition? Many petitions filed after mine have been listed. Plz advise..


Answers (1)

Check if there are any office objections if no objections ask your advocate to move a court hall memo for listing the case. It will be listed so that your advocate can argue on stay application. Contact your advocate he will help you with it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

How much time high court take for squashing of fir u/s sec.376 504 506 of ipc when there is a sex is done by consent in a love relationship (period 20…

Read More

Time limit for filing chargesheet in a 498A case?As a accused,how do I get to know when chargesheet submitted to the court,as Police FIR status online…

Read More

Gold was donated to third party to give it to temple as an offering 2 yes back but they exchanged the gold for money through a broker. The broker and …

Read More

What is the law on the expiry of a charge sheet? In how much time of filing the FIR, charge sheet needs to be submitted? And what the other party can …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue