Court framing charge sheet after 10 yrs. of matter get finished


company files a case on copyright act misuse but could not prove anything.Computer was seized by police-court ask company to produce the soft copy but they failed.Now magistrate is preparing a chargesheet after 10 years when all evidences, argument & hearing is over.Is it legally correct?

Answers (2)


147 votes

There may be so many aspects in the case. By the contents of your query, picture is not clear. It would be better to consult with the lawyer with all relevant records and particulars available with you.

Manoj Sharma, Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

140 votes

Hello , the chargesheet is to be submitted by the investigation officer ,. The court cannot make chargesheet of an offence .. Kindly elaborate your case in detail so that i can guide you properly on your query

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles