Complaint for making false NOC affidavit


Dear Sir, My father died in year 1998. We have 3 brothers, 1 sister & Mother. Father had 600 Shares of JK Bank, which have demated 1 Brother in his name in year 2007. I was unever about that, when I came to know regarding the matter, I contacted Jk Bank through mail in year 2014, because I was out of country. In year 2017 I approach Jk Bank they deny to do anything, they said your brother have produce Affidavit of No Objection Certificate ‘NOC’ from us, to demate them in his name. Now how we can recover our share from 600 Shares, also devedent money from several years. And also as per mutual understanding he told I will transfer them 200 Shares in each brother. But he couldn’t do the same till now.Can we file FIR for fraud making NOC Affidavit. Thank you

Answers (3)


260 votes

yes you can register FIR against your brother for committing forgery and cheating. If police refuse to take any action then you can approach the court to seek directions under 156(3) Cr.P.C for registration of FIR against your brother. Further you can also file a civil suit for the recovery of your own share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

232 votes

Hello! you have no need of filing of an FIR. In your case you have to file a civil suit for your share of 200 shares from your elder brother and your another brother can be a party in the suit either from your side or from other side. I hope you get it.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
228 votes

yes u can file fir of fraud cheating against your brother under relevant section or in alternate you can also file criminal complaint against your brother in the court for all his manipulation regarding false affidavit of yours

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

1st Anticeptory bail granted by the Hon'ble Court on some condition but appellant failed to fullfil with in time period. Is 2nd Anticipatory bail …

Read More

Specific procedure for cross regarding previous statement before police, court, other authorities and person or in any documents and citations and pub…

Read More

A cunning party staked claim over land claiming its owner dead. Lower court accepted claim and made party owner. Party sold the land soon. Later actua…

Read More

Hi, one of my relative wants to file Bigamy case who is basically from Shimoga but residing in Bangalore with children due to conflict, please help me…

Read More