Complaint against inspection team search and seizure without authority


I am doctor. My ultrasound machine was sealed by a inspection team which was unautharised under pcpndt act . Search and seizure can only be done by appropriate autharity as per pcpndt act which is dm aligarh in this case. This team did not have any autharity letter also. Can finding of this team can be a basis of a criminal case to be filed by appropriate autharity.

Answers (2)


53 votes

You require to furnish more details. At present Ultrasound Specialists are required to submit monthly report to appropriate authority. This incident is in your favour since Since unauthorised Search, Seizure , investigation means entire proceedings are vitiated. But to take full benifit and avoid damage you have to take legally educated steps with advise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

118 votes

Hi,

If the team was unauthorised in that case the findings can't be a basis of any criminal case against you. I believe we will have to look deeper into the case and see on what grounds they took your machines. You can avail our paid services if you want us to help you through your case.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles