Complaint against girl for threatening to file case of cheating


I loved one girl in college for 1 yr but after that i notices that her family was not good. That her mother have relationship with some one etc etc. So i stoped loving her. I have not sleept r done any thing with her. But now she blackmails me for marrage .she have watsapp msg and selfi with that she tells she going to give police cmplain.. What i do?

Answers (3)


196 votes

You need to face the police investigation. The question is not whether you slept with her, etc. However by looking at your question she can't compel you to marry her. Unless until you had sex with her by promising your girl friend that you will marry her. However if a complaint is lodged the police may register the case and may summon you for interrogation. After interrogation they may close the complaint if any filed by your girl friend.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

218 votes

Dear Sir/Madam, Greetings from Nathan and Associates - A Solution Focused Law Firm..!
In India, Police have a greater instinct and they can easily identify who is the victim in your case, But as a sense of protection, you can also initiate a complaint against her mentioning that she is threatening you for Suicide. This will also be entertained ..!

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
74 votes

Make a complaint to the police that she is blackmailing and she was only a friend while you studied in your college and inform your family members to get their support and further it is matter of evidence to be proved . proper advice can be given only after seeing the records available with you and with her which you feel will be adverse to you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Crime (women supply) comitted by tenant and owner of residential flat was unaware.. Police asking owner for Orginal Flat Purchase Agreement and House …

Read More

On 29th jan 2017 some quarrel happened reg. Water between me nd d landlord lady.....I m d tenant.... The landlord went to ps nd lodged fir nd given us…

Read More

An fir has been launched under section 354 4 mnth back but stil the accused us not arrested even the statement of evidence also been taken ..the accus…

Read More

I want to know that False FIR is registred on me and she is gf since 3 years.. How can i do counter case on the girlfriend?? What is the proccess??…

Read More