Clarification regarding the effect of criminal record on career.


Once I got arrested for a day under sec 151 so I have some doubts about it No1 it's a arrest or detaintion No2 does it could affect my career in near future


Answers (1)

Its a precautinary arrest under -151 Crpc 1973, Untill and unless you are convicted from any court of law, you don’t have a criminal anticidents, but under 151 also proceedings goes and you should see that nothing adverse is written, more so it will not affect your government job position


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have been charged under ipc section 68/1/14. And from the magistrate i got bail and future date is given for the case. Kindly suggest me what i shou…

Read More

i have been trapped by an on-line fraud company named infinity solutions. I got a call from this fraud company for a on-line form filling job. later o…

Read More

A stalker keeps giving a running commentary on what I might be doing inside my house based on his stalking. He manipulates my actions to defame me, wh…

Read More

I am working as pathologist in private lab the report from lab was given as O negative but patient maintained her blood group was O positive.she compl…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue