Clarification on procedure to file for bail under UAPA Act


Hello sir/Madam my brother had been confined under UAPA act for the past 4 years .. after 90 days his custody was not extended as per 167(2) crpc. He was not intimated about his extension after 90 days and now it's been 4 years..an HCP regarding this had been filed in madras high court...but in vain...what should be done..he needs Bail desperately..

Answers (1)


303 votes

What is the status of HCP was not mentioned clear. Whether police had given NOC for HCP is dark on other hand. What the order under UAPA was not mentioned. The status is dark and not clear. The case is pending.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

cbi special case is it bale able case or non Bala bliable…

Read More

can an accused get a bail in lower court in the case under sec- 307.…

Read More

I have a case of dog bite registered against me in the Magistrate court of Mumbai, in 2010. I am now a resident of Pune and unable to attend court due…

Read More

Petitioner got interim bail in 4 cases registered against him 420 467 471 406 . But 2 cases still left against him of 420&406 . Problem is their a…

Read More