Clarification on false case filed against person and NBW also issued


The false case filed in CMM court under section 420.467 & 471.. CMM court ordered Police to do investigation and submit report. After Investigation Police submitted B Summary / False and unoccurred Report. The complainant insisted in CMM court that investigation is not done properly. CMM had taken cognizance and issued summon. Which was not served as there was nobody to receive the summon, CMM issued NBW on the next date.There is solid legal proof that the case filed was false. Please advise , how to deal with this situation. I do not want to be present in the court because I feel the order is biased and i will be arrested and put in jail.

Answers (1)


149 votes

Court had issued you summons, you had not received..If you are innocent not to worry go with advocate take matter on board and cancel the warrant and write in application that at the time of summons for what reason you were not present at your address. Court will release you instantly..Have surety with yourself. Police has no right to arrest and will not once you will cancel the warrant. No need to b so panic.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles