×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Circumstances to file bigamy case in India


My son marriage was a arranged marriage conducted in church of South India in Chennai and after fifteen days the girl ran away from home on enquiry we found that she was already married to a boy through registered marriage in Chennai. Can we file a bigamy case against her under ipc495


Answers (1)

Yes you can file a case of bigamy and for which you have to obtain the certified copy of the registered marriage and some proofs of your son's marriage with that girl, further I would strongly suggest to file a case to declare that the marriage performed between your son and that girl is null and void, as the second marriage is invalid in eyes of law if the girl has married your son without obtaining divorce from her earlier husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I had picnic with my batch mate last year. We all were drunk and while changing dress after a bath, one of them had taken nude photo of mine. He is di…

Read More

He kept relationship for more than 6 years. We roamed around, stayed in hotels, had physical relationship and now due to dowry greed he is ditching me…

Read More

Hi I am married for around three years and I've a 6 months Daugher. My in laws don't behave in appropriate manner with me since beginning and …

Read More

I am married for 16yrs. I have a 4yr daughter. My husband is involved in an extramaritial affair for last 2yrs. The woman is a divorcee and from his o…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue