Chargesheet still not filed due to wrong information given in FIR


Chargesheet still not filed . Can it be due to reason that a wrong information was given in Fir and what to do.?


Answers (1)

No.. it because the investigation is still going on. Charge sheet is filed after the investigation is concluded by IO. if there is wrong information in the FIR and not ascertainable, the same will be informed to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Does police of any city had authority to recover stolen item from some thief, even if item had been stolen in some other city and thief aslo living in…

Read More

A FALSE/FRIVOLOUS COMPLAINT HAD BEEN FILED AGAINST A FRIEND OF MINE AND ME IN A AMM COURT, IN MUMBAI. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE, NEITHER THERE ARE ANY WITN…

Read More

A boy cheated me by hiding his marital status.I disclosed same to his wife. In anger i threatend them of filing complaint against them and also called…

Read More

I had filed a criminal case u/s 451 against a person . which was registered as state vs other. Now A.P.P. is handling my case in court on behalf of st…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue