Can we appeal for dismissal of case after 3 years


Can I being the complainant sister file an appeal for dismissal of appeal, in domestic violence case after 3 years? I am hindu. I am unable to provide phone no. as do not have one. I am on streets for past 6 years and 6 years in make shift arrangements. Ye there is a property angle involved as i was thrown out of house after my siblings sold the house, and moved to another country and acquired citizenship. They had to come back as relatives asked them to prove that house was not sold. Now they are showing a relinquishment deed which is fake as i never appeared infront of any registrar, they have registered FIR against me for entering my father's house. please advise if you can. thanks

Answers (1)


276 votes

law never closes the door for those who seek justice. yes you can appeal if you can prove how grave injustice is being inflicted on you and you can also file a civil case for the property and criminal for forgery.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can the Police arrest me on the bases of : 1. 13 persons [in 161 statement under CRPC] alleging that i had molested a girl in a car last year [the gir…

Read More

My car was stolen and Police found the same. The car was released back to me after getting court order by submitting Guarantee. Can I sell the car?…

Read More

A state police officer in May, 2015 settled a cognizable offence at station A and in July, 2015 he was transferred to station B not due to this act an…

Read More

Hello, I received a call from police station from their landline only for 3-4 sec ,So i call them back asap but they have not pick my call ,On true ca…

Read More