×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can promotion be denied if case has been disposed off


A govt employee has been given a chargesheet and on the grounds of which he was denied promotion to the upper post...now the hearing has been done and penalty was given to the employee on the basis of chargesheet....so now is the chargesheet being considered as cleared and scrapped off and he is eligible for promotion in the next following year or he may still be denied promotion ?


Answers (1)

Dear queriest,
It appears that probably your case has not been put forward by your immediate superior or one of them who is directly connected with the career enhancements but it gives a sense what you have described that the case is argumentable and there are bright chances of getting relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

In warrant case, u/s 406 before magistrate, cross examination of the witness was reserved by accused. Now magistrate has started arguments of bot…

Read More

My case status say case disposed Nature of disposal uncontested consigned Business fir lodged What does it mean…

Read More

I am getting married in two months.... but one of my old friend is now showing my nude photos and saying me to marry him or else he will come on my ma…

Read More

My only sister was murdered for dowry in Oct.2009 by her in-laws. Her husband & MIL got 10 yrs RI by Session court in 2011. High Court gave bail to MI…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue