LawRato

Can police arrest accused after judicial custody if was never arrested


05-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
an accused was brought from another state on production warrant. Then he was sent directly to judicial custody. Can police take arrest after judicial custody as he was never arrested?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
709 votes
Yes police has a right to arrest the accused once he steps outside the court. Secondly, the police can take a formal arrest in any case even if the accused is under custody in any other case from the jail itself

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."